Calendar of Activities

CALENDAR OF ACTIVITIES & COMPETITIONS 2017-18

CLASSES I and II

Months Activities Sports

April

* Welcome party

Fun Race

 

* Earth Day Celebrations :

Competition

 

- Earth Day

 

 

* Art and Craft :

 

 

a. The Three R’s (Reuse, Recycle, Recreate)

 

 

b. Harmonizing (Show and Tell Class - II)

 

 

 

 

May

* Mother’s Day Celebrations :

Pool Party

 

- My Sweetest Flower - My Mom (show and Tell) (Class - I)

 

 

Art and Craft

 

 

- Wallet Making (Class I)

 

 

- Jewellery Making (Class II)

 

 

* Summer Camp

 

 

 

 

July

* Literary Week :

 

 

- I Know a word (Class - I)

 

 

- Rhyme Time (Class II)

 

 

* Jam

 

 

- My Class My Pride (Class Presentation - Classes I and II)

Inter House

 

* Environment Week :

Swimming

 

- Go Green Grow Green (Awareness Campaign - II)

Competition

 

- Adopt a Plant  (Tree Plantation-I)

 

 

 

 

August

* Friendship Band - II

Run for Fun -Cl.II

 

- My Friend - Kanhiya  * Flute and crown making - I

Inter House Tug-of-war

 

 

 

September

* Happy Feet (Inter House Group Dance Competition I & II)

Match the

 

* Teacher’s Day Celebrations

 

 

Steps race

 

 

* Hindi Divas Celebrations

 

 

- Kavya Charan (Class - I)

 

 

- Panchtantra Ki Kathayein (Class-II)

 

 

- Best out of waste - 3D Craft

 

 

- Excursion to the Zoo (Formative Activity - I)

 

 

- Excursion to the Science Centre (Formative Activity - II)

 

 

 

 

October

* Do Re Me (Inter Section Group Singing Comp. - Class I)

Inter House

 

* Mile Sur Mera Tumhara (Intra Class Duet Singing comp.II)

 

 

Cricket

 

 

- This little light of mine...(Kandeel Making Class - I)

 

 

- The Art of giving plate - Class - II)

 

 

 

 

November

* Children’s day Celebrations (Classes I and II) - Class Party

Fun with

 

* Art and Craft

Edusports -

 

- Clay Modelling Competition (I and II)

Class II

December

* Christmas Celebration (Classes I and II) - Class Party

 

 

- Christmas Corner (I & II)

 

 

 

 

January

* Snack Attack (Classes I and II)

Atheletics

 

* Basant Panchami Celebration

(50 mt race)

 

 

 

February

Rangoli Competition (Classes I and II)

Inter House

 

 

Cycling

March

* Brain Treaser (Classes I and II)

Inter House

 

* Art and Craft Exhibition (I & II)

 

 

Cycling

 

 

* English Transcription (I & II)

 

 

* Hindi Transcription (I & II)

 

CLASSES III TO V
CLASSES VI ONWARDS


SPORTS COMPETITION

APRIL 2017 - MARCH 2018

Month Activity Group
April/May

Inter House Swimming

A, B & C

Inter House Badminton

C

Inter House Chess

A & B

Pool Party

D

Splash Pool

Pre - primary

July

Inter House Foot Ball

A, B & C

Inter House Swimming

D

August

Inter House Basket Ball

A & B

Inter House Tug-of-war

D

September

Inter House Cricket

A & B

October

Inter House Cricket

C & D

November

Inter House Tennis

A & B

December

Inter House Table Tennis

A & B

January

Inter House Athletic Meet

A ,B, C & D

February

Inter House Kho - Kho

A ,B, & C

Inter House Cycling

D


Group A IX onwards
Group B VI - VIII
Group C III - V
Group D Pre - Primary - II


LIST OF HOLIDAYS

APRIL 2017 - MARCH 2018

Month Date Day Occasion
       
April 2017 4th Tuesday Ram Navmi
  9th Sunday Mahavir Jayanti
  14th Friday Ambedkar Jayanti/Good Friday
       
August 2017 7th Monday Raksha Bandhan
  14th Monday Janmashtami
       
September 2017 2nd Saturday Eid-ul-Zuha *
  3rd Sunday
  22nd Friday Moharram *
  28th Thursday Ashtami
  29th Friday Navmi
  30th Saturday Dussehra
       
October 2017 2nd Monday Gandhi Jayanti
  18th Wednesday Diwali
  19th Thursday
  20th Friday
  21st Saturday Bhai Dooj
       
November 2017 4th Saturday Guru Nanak Jayanti
       
December 2017 1st Friday Eid-e-Milad*
  25th Monday Christmas
       
January 2018 14th Sunday Makar Sakranti
       
February 2018 13th Tuesday Maha Shivratri
       
March 2018 1st Thursday Holi
  2nd Friday